2001 NUMERICAL ROSTER

click here for an alphabetical roster

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 David DiDonato Fr. 5-11 180 QB Bridgeville, PA South Fayette Twp.
3 Mike Kashurba Sr. 6-1 195 QB Latrobe, PA Greater Latrobe
4 Dan Solomon So. 6-1 175 FS Huron, OH Huron
5 Nathan Nosal Sr. 5-9 175 CB Chagrin Falls, OH Kenston
6 Jake Nulph Fr. 6-2 180 QB Apollo, PA Apollo-Ridge
7 Bo Danton So. 6-1 185 SE Pasadena, MD Chesapeake
8 Dan Stoffer Sr. 5-9 180 SE North Canton, OH Glen Oak
9 Jesse Kohser Sr. 6-1 240 DE Gibsonia, PA Pine-Richland
10 Sam Mowrey So. 6-2 185 QB Titusville, PA Titusville
11 Josh Sachleben Sr. 6-0 200 FS Ringtown, PA North Schuylkill
12 Dan Elliott So. 6-0 210 HB New Alexandria, PA Derry
13 Ryan Shirk So. 6-0 170 FS Maumee, OH Springfield
14 Brandon McGlothin Fr. 5-9 195 HB Freedom, PA Freedom
15 Ryan Parish Jr. 6-2 210 OLB Portersville, PA Laurel
17 Todd Smargiasso So. 6-2 210 QB New Wilmington, PA Wilmington
18 Greg Grupp So. 6-0 190 CB Harmony, PA Slippery Rock
19 Andrew Harrington So. 6-0 180 QB Russell, PA Eisenhower
20 Mike Volchko Sr. 6-1 200 SS Akron, OH Archbishop Hoban
21 Steve Roberts So. 5-8 180 HB East Petersburg, PA Hempfield
22 Matt Styer So. 5-9 170 K Greenford, OH South Range
23 Mike Titzel So. 6-1 165 K-P Greenville, PA Greenville
24 Tim Flenner So. 6-2 175 SE Perry, OH Perry
25 Josh Albright Jr. 6-1 220 ILB Bethel Park, PA Bethel Park
26 Eric Rinehart Fr. 6-0 180 SS Dover, OH Dover
27 Dan Roseum So. 5-11 180 CB Chesterland, OH West Geauga
28 Joe Turjanica Fr. 5-8 165 CB Canfield, OH Canfield
29 Aaron Vaughan Fr. 6-0 175 CB North Canton, OH Lake
30 Mike Love Fr. 6-1 210 OLB Hartville, OH Lake
31 Tyler Robbins Fr. 6-1 180 CB Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City
32 Jason Walent Jr. 5-11 215 HB Massillon, OH Tuslaw
34 Jesse Knight Fr. 6-2 185 HB Canton, OH Canton South
35 Grant Cannon So. 5-10 185 SS Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic
36 Donnie Lewis So. 5-9 200 FB Grove City, PA Grove City
37 Adam Corbett Sr. 6-1 210 ILB Warren, OH Champion
38 Joe Spadone Fr. 6-0 170 OLB Middletown, PA Middletown
39 Nick Schneider Jr. 5-11 210 FB Erie, PA Harbor Creek
40 Mike Richards So. 6-1 180 CB Brookville, PA Brookville
41 Josh Busson Jr. 5-10 190 ILB Wadsworth, OH Wadsworth
42 Todd Gibson Sr. 6-3 210 SE Warren, OH Champion
43 Mark Graziano Fr. 5-9 205 ILB Greensburg, PA Greensburg-Salem
44 John Bialowas So. 6-2 200 OLB North Royalton, OH St. Edward
45 Andrew Palko So. 5-7 180 TE Mechanicsville, MD Chopticon
46 Nate Barker So. 6-2 225 FB Warren, OH Warren JFK
47 Mike Prioletti Fr. 6-1 195 SS Harmony, PA Seneca Valley
48 Jonathan Forbes Sr. 6-1 195 OLB New Martinsville, WV Magnolia
49 Mike Orlando Sr. 5-9 220 FB Wickliffe, OH Wickliffe
50 Matt Shamenek So. 6-3 250 C Etters, PA Red Land
51 Mike Choby Fr. 6-1 190 ILB North Huntingdon, PA Norwin
52 Jon Albert Fr. 5-11 250 OG Butler, PA Butler
54 B.J. Arnold Fr. 6-0 255 C Brookfield, OH Brookfield
55 Jordan Choby Jr. 6-1 225 OG North Huntingdon, PA Norwin
56 Mike Pelloni So. 6-1 250 OG Ellwood City, PA Ellwood City
57 Matt Craig Sr. 5-11 225 OLB Chicora, PA Karns City
58 Chris Kelly Fr. 6-2 235 ILB Rockville Centre, NY South Side
59 Jason Kelly Jr. 6-1 225 OLB Madison, OH Madison
60 Wayne Neyman So. 6-0 240 C Dravosburg, PA McKeesport
62 Pete Franklin Fr. 5-11 245 OG Jamestown, NY Southwestern Central
63 Dave Eicher So. 6-0 230 OG Moon Twp., PA Moon
64 Brent Mennitto Fr. 6-2 235 DE New Kensington, PA Valley
65 Stephen Alexander Fr. 5-10 245 C Lynchburg, VA Virginia Episcopal
66 Jason Crist Fr. 6-1 295 NT Vienna, OH Mathews
67 Anthony DiPietro Fr. 5-10 230 OG Carnegie, PA Carlynton
68 Kyle Vuchak Jr. 6-3 265 DE Warren, OH Howland
70 Ryan Stewart Fr. 6-3 280 OT Butler, PA Butler
71 Brandon Havranek Fr. 5-10 285 C Monroeville, PA Gateway
72 Oakley Moser Fr. 6-0 245 OT Tarentum, PA Highlands
73 Derek Bostick Jr. 6-3 310 OT Akron, OH Coventry
75 Wade Ewing Jr. 6-2 280 OT Hummelstown, PA Hershey
76 Jeremy Young Sr. 6-3 240 DE Erie, PA Harbor Creek
77 Kevin Wolf Jr. 6-3 250 DE Jefferson, OH Pymatuning Valley
78 Tony Masterofrancesco So. 6-0 295 OT Greenville, PA Greenville
79 Steve Kirk So. 6-2 275 NT North Apollo, PA Apollo-Ridge
81 Mark Byrer Jr. 6-1 220 TE Morgantown, WV University
82 John Kostelnik Fr. 6-1 190 LB Greensburg, PA Greensburg-Salem
83 Mike Patterson Fr. 6-2 220 TE McDonald, PA South Fayette Twp.
84 Kurt Bradler So. 5-11 170 SE Painesville, OH Riverside
85 Joe Harclerode So. 6-0 200 TE Warren, OH Niles McKinley
86 Bret Ayers Fr. 6-7 190 TE Duncansville, PA Hollidaysburg
87 Craig Lucas Fr. 5-10 230 ILB Wingate, PA Bald Eagle
88 Greg Verch Fr. 5-10 175 SE Warren, OH Champion
89 Kevin Horner Fr. 6-5 220 TE Wexford, PA Plum
90 Josh Snyder So. 5-11 255 DE Meadville, PA Meadville
91 Daniel Bukowski Fr. 6-0 240 DT North East, PA Mercyhurst
92 John Baverso Sr. 5-10 225 NT Mt. Lebanon, PA Mt. Lebanon
94 Rick King Fr. 5-11 180 K Warren, OH Howland
95 Nate Anderson Fr. 6-2 210 OLB Connellsville, PA Connellsville
96 Nate Picot So. 6-4 210 DE Massillon, OH Massillon
97 Max Majireck Fr. 6-2 195 OLB South Park, PA South Park
98 Jake Tobolewski So. 6-1 180 SS Girard, PA Girard
99 Monte Bell So. 6-0 235 NT Blairsville, PA Blairsville

Head Coach: Chris Smith
Offensive Coordinator: Bill Jordan
Defensive Coordinator: Jon Kolb
Secondary: Rob Skaricich
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Offensive Line: Tom Trimmer
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Wide Receivers: Garret Schmidt
Assistant Offensive Line: Shawn Kelly

Go back to Wolverine Football Home Page