2002 NUMERICAL ROSTER
Click here for alphabetical roster

No.o.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Dave DiDonato So. 5-11 180 SE Bridgeville, Pa. South Fayette
3 Mike Choby So. 6-1 205 ILB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
4 Dan Solomon Jr. 6-1 195 SS Huron, Ohio Huron
5 Mike Love So. 6-1 215 OLB Hartville, Ohio Lake
6 Mike Nelson Fr. 6-0 190 SE Monroeville, Pa. Gateway
7 Bo Danton Jr. 6-1 180 SE Pasadena, Md. Chesapeake
8 John Kostelnik So. 6-1 210 OLB Greensburg, Pa. Greensburg Salem
9 Aaron Margo Fr. 6-3 180 CB Dover, Ohio Dover
10 Sam Mowrey Jr. 6-2 185 QB Titusville, Pa. Titusville
11 Jason DeMeo Fr. 5-11 160 SE Washington, Pa. Trinity
12 Rocco Milano Fr. 6-0 180 CB North Canton, Ohio GlenOak
13 Adam Wargo Fr. 5-9 185 HB West Farmington, Ohio Champion
15 Ross Trimmer Fr. 6-2 190 FS Hermitage, Pa. Hickory
16 Bradford Clark Fr. 6-1 175 QB Letart, W. Va. Wahama
17 Todd Smargiasso Sr. 6-2 210 QB New Wilmington, Pa. Wilmington
18 Greg Grupp Jr. 6-0 190 SS Harmony, Pa. Slippery Rock
19 Andrew Harrington Jr. 6-0 185 QB Russell, Pa. Eisenhower
20 Phil Truitt Fr. 6-2 200 OLB Salem, Ohio West Branch
21 Steve Roberts Jr. 5-8 180 HB East Petersburg, Pa. Hempfield
22 Eric Besoiu Fr. 5-9 170 HB Mineral Ridge, Ohio Mineral Ridge
23 Mike Titzel Jr. 6-1 175 K-P Greenville, Pa. Greenville
24 Tim Flenner Jr. 6-2 180 SE Perry, Ohio Perry

25

Josh Albright Sr. 6-1 220 ILB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
26 Eric Rinehart So. 6-0 200 SS Dover, Ohio Dover
27 Dan Roseum Jr. 5-11 185 CB Chesterland, Ohio West Geauga
28 Greg Hrebinko Fr. 6-1 185 HB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
29 Aaron Vaughan So. 6-0 195 SS North Canton, Ohio Lake
30 Ken Roudybush Fr. 6-0 220 FB Worthington, Pa. Kittanning
32 Jason Walent Sr. 5-11 210 HB Massillon, Ohio Tuslaw
34 Jesse Knight So. 6-2 185 HB Canton, Ohio Canton South
36 Dave Issler Fr. 5-10 165 CB Portersville, Pa. Slippery Rock
39 Nick Schneider Sr. 5-10 210 FB Erie, Pa. Harborcreek
40 Mike Richards Jr. 6-1 190 CB Brookville, Pa. Brookville
41 Josh Rosswog Fr. 5-11 160 CB Mars, Pa. Mars
42 Gene Iannuzzi So. 5-9 180 CB Port Jervis, N.Y. Minisink Valley
44 Brandon McGlothlin So. 5-9 210 FB Freedom, Pa. Freedom
45 Gabe Kummant Fr. 6-2 195 SS White Oak, Pa. Serra Catholic
47 Mike Prioletti So. 6-1 210 ILB Harmony, Pa. Seneca Valley
48 Ben Szelong Fr. 5-9 225 FB/ILB Gibsonia, Pa. Hampton
50 Ed Johnson Fr. 6-0 240 OG Richfield, Ohio Revere
51 Matt Mayberry Fr. 6-2 210 C Cranberry Twp., Pa. Seneca Valley

54

BJ Arnold So. 6-1 240 C Brookfield, Ohio Brookfield
55 Jordan Choby Sr. 6-1 225 OG North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
56 Mike Pelloni Jr. 6-1 255 OG Ellwood City, Pa. Ellwood City
57 Adam Schnug Fr. 6-0 250 C Wickliffe, Ohio Wickliffe
59 Jason Kelly Sr. 6-1 250 OG Madison, Ohio Madison
60 Mike Whitney Fr. 5-10 220 OT Erie, Pa. Iroquois
68 Kyle Vuchak Sr. 6-3 260 DE Warren, Ohio Howland
70 Steve Kirk Jr. 6-2 280 OT North Apollo, Pa. Apollo-Ridge
73 Derek Bostick Sr. 6-3 315 OT Akron, Ohio Coventry
74 Chaz McDowell Fr. 6-3 245 OT Munhall, Pa. Central Catholic
75 Eric Giles Fr. 6-5 285 OT Brighton, Mich. Brighton
77 Kevin Wolf Sr. 6-3 250 DE Jefferson, Ohio Pymatuning Valley
78 Tony Masterofrancesco Jr. 6-0 280 OT Greenville, Pa. Greenville
79 Travis Brown Fr. 6-2 245 OG Mechanicsburg, Pa. Mechanicsburg
81 Mark Byrer Sr. 6-0 230 TE Morgantown, W. Va. University
83 Mike Patterson So. 6-3 220 DE McDonald, Pa. South Fayette
84 Kurt Bradler Jr. 5-11 180 SE Painesville, Ohio Riverside

86

Bret Ayers So. 6-8 215 TE Duncansville, Pa. Hollidaysburg
88 Greg Verch So. 5-10 180 SE Warren, Ohio Champion
91 Dan Bukowski So. 6-0 255 DE North East, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep
92 Mike Telesz Fr. 6-2 220 DE Volant, Pa. Wilmington
93 Adam Gaab Fr. 6-0 275 NT McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
95 Steve Weary Fr. 6-3 205 OLB Fredonia, Pa. Reynolds
97 Henry Johnston Fr. 5-11 155 P Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill

99

Monte Bell Jr. 6-0 235 NT Blairsville, Pa. Blairsville

Head Coach: Chris Smith
Offensive Coordinator: Bill Jordan
Defensive Coordinator: Jon Kolb
Secondary: Rob Skaricich
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Offensive Line: Tom Trimmer
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Asst. Offensive Line: Bernie Davis
Asst. Defensive Line: John Baverso
Asst. Secondary: Mike Volchko

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page