2003 NUMERICAL ROSTER
Alphabetical Roster

No.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Dave DiDonato Jr.. 5-11 190 SE Bridgeville, Pa. South Fayette
3 Mike Choby Jr. 6-1 210 ILB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
4 Dan Solomon Sr. 6-2 205 SS Huron, Ohio Huron
5 Garret Choby Fr. 6-0 195 OLB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
6 Michael Nelson So. 6-0 190 SE Monroeville, Pa. Gateway
7 Bo Danton Sr. 6-1 185 SE Pasadena, Md. Chesapeake
8 R.J. Johnson So. 5-11 200 ILB South Fayette, Pa. South Fayette
9 Aaron Margo So. 6-3 195 OLB Dover, Ohio Dover
10 Sam Mowrey Sr. 6-3 195 QB Titusville, Pa. Titusville
11 Bill Schneider Fr. 6-1 185 QB Hookstown, Pa. South Side Beaver
12 Scott Fichter Fr. 5-10 180 QB Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
13 Adam Wargo So. 5-9 190 HB Champion, Ohio Champion
14 Joe Sundo Fr. 6-2 195 SS Oil City, Pa. Oil City
15 Ross Trimmer So. 6-2 195 FS Hermitage, Pa. Hickory
16 Bradford Clark So. 6-2 185 QB Letart, W. Va. Wahama
17 Chris Schwamberger Fr. 6-0 170 FS Mansfield, Ohio Madison
18 Greg Grupp Sr. 6-0 195 SS Harmony, Pa. Slippery Rock
20 Josh Helgert Fr. 5-7 160 CB Freeport, Pa. Freeport
21 Steve Roberts Sr. 5-9 190 FB East Petersburg, Pa. Hempfield
22 Matt Campbell Fr. 5-9 165 K Canton, Ohio Canton McKinley
23 Michael Titzel Sr. 6-1 180 K-P Greenville, Pa. Greenville
24 Tim Flenner Sr. 6-3 190 SE Perry, Ohio Perry
25 Seth Fox Fr. 5-7 160 HB Ford City, Pa. Ford City
26 Kurt Himmelwright Fr. 6-0 185 CB Wadsworth, Ohio Wadsworth
27 Dan Roseum Sr. 5-11 195 CB Chesterland, Ohio West Geauga
28 Greg Hrebinko So. 6-0 205 HB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
29 Samuel Dippold Fr. 5-10 150 CB Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
30 Ken Roudybush So. 6-0 240 FB Worthington, Pa. Kittanning
31 Anthony Giuliani So. 5-9 205 FB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
34 Jesse Knight Jr. 6-2 190 HB Canton, Ohio Canton South
36 Dave Issler So. 5-11 175 CB Portersville, Pa. Slippery Rock
37 Clay Piper Fr. 6-0 190 FS Mineral Point, Pa. Central Cambria
38 Josh Hoey Fr. 6-0 200 OLB Gibsonia, Pa. Pine-Richland
39 James Hill Fr. 5-10 195 ILB Auburn, Ohio Cuyahoga Vall. Christian
40 Mike Richards Sr. 6-1 210 TE Brookville, Pa. Brookville
41 Josh Rosswog So. 5-11 170 CB Mars, Pa. Mars
42 Gene Iannuzzi Jr. 5-9 180 CB Port Jervis, N.Y. Minisink Valley
43 Greg Reinbold Fr. 5-9 195 FB Indiana, Pa. Marion Center
44 Brandon McGlothlin Jr. 5-9 190 HB Freedom, Pa. Freedom
45 Dave Majewski Fr. 5-8 185 HB Lockport, N.Y. Starpoint Central
46 Corey Adams Fr. 6-0 210 OLB Saltsburg, Pa. Saltsburg
47 Mike Prioletti Jr. 6-1 210 ILB Harmony, Pa. Seneca Valley
48 Ben Szelong So. 5-10 240 ILB Gibsonia, Pa. Hampton
50 Jarret Davis Fr. 6-3 225 DE Stow, Ohio Cuyahoga Vall. Christian
51 Matt Mayberry So. 6-2 215 OT Cranberry Twp., Pa. Seneca Valley
52 Josh Gordon Fr. 6-3 220 DE Morgantown, W. Va. University

54

BJ Arnold Jr 6-1 240 C Brookfield, Ohio Brookfield
55 Jordan Johnston Fr. 6-0 260 DT Clarion, Pa. Clarion-Limestone
56 Matt Rice Fr. 6-2 285 OG Cooperstown, Pa. Maplewood
57 Corey Pickering Fr. 5-9 195 ILB Victor, N.Y. Victor Central
58 Jeff Stone Fr. 6-0 240 OG Moorestown, N.J. Moorestown
59 Jason Kelly Sr. 6-1 250 OG Madison, Ohio Madison
60 Nate Adams Fr. 6-2 290 NT Ithaca, N.Y. Trumansburg
63 Colin Epley Fr. 6-0 240 C Knoxville, Md. Brunswick
64 Howie Riley Fr. 5-9 220 OG West Mifflin, Pa. West Mifflin
68 Bob Perri Fr. 6-1 270 OT Washington, Pa. Trinity
70 Steve Kirk Sr. 6-2 290 OT North Apollo, Pa. Apollo-Ridge
72 Mike Hostutler Fr. 6-0 300 OT Penfield, N.Y. Penfield
75 Fred Mueller Fr. 6-2 275 OG Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin
78 Adam Gaab So. 5-10 240 DT McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
79 John Carr Fr. 6-4 280 OT Greenville, Pa. Greenville
80 Dan Jeltes Fr. 6-4 210 TE Oakland, N.J. Indian Hills
81 Richard Welch Fr. 6-2 200 OLB Dryden, N.Y. Dryden
82 Bryan Hanna Fr. 6-1 170 SE Irwin, Pa. Homeschooled
83 Mike Patterson Jr. 6-3 240 DE South Fayette, Pa. South Fayette
84 Kurt Bradler Sr. 6-0 185 SE Leroy, Ohio Riverside

86

Bret Ayers Jr. 6-8 220 TE Duncansville, Pa. Hollidaysburg
88 Greg Verch Jr. 5-10 180 SE Champion, Ohio Champion
91 Dan Bukowski Jr. 6-0 245 DE North East, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep
94 Keith Tison Fr. 6-2 220 DE West Mifflin, Pa. West Mifflin
95 Steve Weary So. 6-3 225 DE Fredonia, Pa. Reynolds
97 Henry Johnston So. 5-11 155 P Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill
98 Jake Tobolewski Sr. 6-1 200 ILB Girard, Pa. Girard

99

Monte Bell Sr. 6-0 245 NT Blairsville, Pa. Blairsville
Russ Relic Fr. 6-0 230 QB New Castle, Pa. New Castle
Head Coach: Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator: Rob Skaricich
Running Backs/Special Teams: Jim Chinn
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Offensive Line: Tom Trimmer
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Bernie Davis
Secondary: Brock McCullough
Quarterbacks/Split Ends: Todd Smargiasso

PRONUNCIATION GUIDE

12-Fichter  (FICK-ter)                         53-Hiestand (HEE-stand)
20-Helgert  (HEL-gert)                        68-Perri (PAIR-ee)
27-Roseum (ROE-zee-um)                 72-Hostutler (HOSS-tut-ler)
28-Hrebinko (ruh-BIN-ko)                    78-Gaab (GAWB)
29-Dippold (DIP-old)                           80-Jeltes (JEL-teez)
31-Giuliani (ju-LEE-an-NEE)               93-Hargest (HAR-guest)
38-Hoey (HOY)                                 98-Tobolewski (toe-bo-LES-kee)
42-Iannuzzi (eye-uh-NOO-zee)          
47-Prioletti (PREE-oh-LET-ee)            Skaricich (SCARE-a-sitch)
48-Szelong (ZEE-long)                       Bornes (BOR-nus)
49-Haus (HAWZ)                               Smargiasso (smar-JESS-o)

 

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page