2004 ALPHABETICAL ROSTER

No.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Dave DiDonato Sr. 5-11 190 SE Bridgeville, Pa. South Fayette
3 Mike Choby Sr. 6-1 210 ILB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
5 Garret Choby So. 6-0 200 OLB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
6 Michael Nelson Jr. 6-0 180 SE Monroeville, Pa. Gateway
7 Bo Danton Sr. 6-1 185 SE Pasadena, Md. Chesapeake
9 Aaron Margo Jr. 6-3 200 SS Dover, Ohio Dover
12 Scott Fichter So. 5-10 185 QB Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
13 Adam Wargo Jr. 5-9 190 HB Champion, Ohio Champion
14 Joe Sundo So. 6-2 210 ILB Oil City, Pa. Oil City
15 Ross Trimmer Jr. 6-2 190 FS Hermitage, Pa. Hickory
16 Bradford Clark Jr. 6-2 185 QB Letart, W. Va. Wahama
17 Chris Schwamberger So. 6-0 170 FS Mansfield, Ohio Madison
20 Josh Helgert So. 5-7 165 CB Freeport, Pa. Freeport
22 Matt Campbell So. 5-9 170 K Canton, Ohio Canton McKinley
25 Seth Fox So. 5-7 165 HB Ford City, Pa. Ford City
26 Kurt Himmelwright So. 6-0 195 CB Wadsworth, Ohio Wadsworth
28 Greg Hrebinko Jr. 6-0 205 HB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
30 Ken Roudybush Jr. 5-11 250 FB Worthington, Pa. Kittanning
31 Anthony Giuliani Jr. 5-9 205 FB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
34 Jesse Knight Sr. 6-1 200 SE Canton, Ohio Canton South
36 Dave Issler Jr. 5-11 175 CB Portersville, Pa. Slippery Rock
37 Clay Piper So. 5-11 185 SS Mineral Point, Pa. Central Cambria
38 Josh Hoey So. 6-0 200 OLB Gibsonia, Pa. Pine-Richland
39 James Hill Jr. 5-10 200 ILB Auburn, Ohio Cuyahoga Vall. Christian
41 Josh Rosswog Jr. 5-10 165 CB Mars, Pa. Mars
42 Gene Iannuzzi Sr. 5-9 180 CB Port Jervis, N.Y. Minisink Valley
43 Greg Reinbold So. 5-8 215 FB Indiana, Pa. Marion Center
44 Brandon McGlothlin Sr. 5-9 190 HB Freedom, Pa. Freedom
45 Dave Majewski So. 5-9 190 HB Lockport, N.Y. Starpoint Central
46 Corey Adams So. 6-0 220 OLB Saltsburg, Pa. Saltsburg
47 Mike Prioletti Sr. 6-1 215 ILB Harmony, Pa. Seneca Valley
48 Ben Szelong Jr. 5-10 240 ILB Gibsonia, Pa. Hampton
51 Matt Mayberry Jr. 6-2 235 OT Cranberry Twp., Pa. Seneca Valley
52 Josh Gordon So. 6-3 215 DE Morgantown, W. Va. University

54

BJ Arnold Sr 6-1 250 C Brookfield, Ohio Brookfield
55 Jordan Johnston So. 6-0 260 DT Clarion, Pa. Clarion-Limestone
56 Matt Rice So. 6-2 280 OG Cooperstown, Pa. Maplewood
57 Corey Pickering So. 5-9 215 ILB Victor, N.Y. Victor Central
58 Jeff Stone So. 6-0 240 OG Moorestown, N.J. Moorestown
64 Howie Riley So. 5-9 230 OG Pittsburgh, Pa. West Mifflin
68 Bob Perri So. 6-1 275 OT Washington, Pa. Trinity
75 Fred Mueller So. 6-2 295 OG Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin
78 Adam Gaab Jr. 5-10 235 DT McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
80 Dan Jeltes So. 6-4 215 TE Oakland, N.J. Indian Hills
81 Richard Welch So. 6-2 200 OLB Dryden, N.Y. Dryden
82 Bryan M. Hanna So. 6-1 160 SE Irwin, Pa. Homeschooled
83 Mike Patterson Sr. 6-3 240 DE South Fayette, Pa. South Fayette

86

Bret Ayers Sr. 6-7 235 TE Duncansville, Pa. Hollidaysburg
88 Greg Verch Sr. 5-10 175 SE Champion, Ohio Champion
91 Dan Bukowski Sr. 6-0 230 DE Erie, Pa. Mercyhurst Prep
95 Steve Weary Jr. 6-3 235 DE Fredonia, Pa. Reynolds
97 Henry Johnston Jr. 5-11 160 P Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill
             
Derek Ankrum Fr. 6-1 250 OL Wellsburg, W. Va. Brooke
Bill Anthony Fr. 5-10 175 QB Greensburg, Pa. Hempfield
Ryan Barrett Fr. 5-10 175 LB Niles, Ohio Niles McKinley
Wes Basham Fr.     FB Nokesville, Va. Brentsville
Ken Beatty Fr. 6-1 250 G-DT Zelienople, Pa. Seneca Valley
Steven M. Bruckner Jr. 5-11 205 LB Washington, Pa. Trinity
Justin Fowler Fr. 6-2 225 DL Newton Falls, Ohio Newton Falls
Luke Franz Fr. 5-10   NT Zelienople, Pa. Deer Lakes
Gregory Frisch Fr. 6-5 270 OT Bloomingdale, N.J. Butler
Duane Frund Fr. 6-1 320 OL Scottdale, Pa. Southmoreland
Alex Fulton Fr.     FB South Park, Pa. South Park
Matt Gregg Fr. 6-2 300 OL Aliquippa, Pa. Hopewell
Preston Harrison Fr. 5-10 160   Clyde, Ohio Clyde
Jordan Hart Fr. 6-1 215 LB Wadsworth, Ohio Wadsworth
Joel Hills Jr. 6-2 235 ILB Butler, Pa. Butler
Matt Kulinski Fr. 5-9 170 SE Oil City, Pa. Oil City
Jeff Leonard Fr. 6-2 275 DL Scottdale, Pa. Southmoreland
Gary Maurer Fr. 5-9 170 CB Herndon, Pa. Line Mountain
Brandon McCall Fr. 5-11 160 SE-K Pittsburgh, Pa. Duquesne
Ross McCracken Fr. 6-0 265 DL Lancaster, Pa. Hempfield
Matt McGuire Fr. 5-10 175 SS Niles, Ohio Niles McKinley
Greg Moore Fr. 6-2 170 QB Uniontown, Pa. Albert Gallatin
Brent Olsavsky Fr.     SE Nanty Glo, Pa. Central Cambria
Justin Petty Fr. 5-8 190 OLB Willoughby, OHio Willoughby South
Russ Relic So. 6-1 215 QB New Castle, Pa. New Castle
Scott Rutledge Fr. 5-11 170 DB Sherrodsville, Ohio Conotton Valley
Caleb Salmon Fr. 6-2 195 K Janesville, Iowa Janesville
Joe Shockey Fr. 6-3 155 K Mechanicsburg, Pa. Cumberland Valley
Hunter Stewart Fr. 6-1 235 C Victor, N.Y. Victor Central
Mike Stuck Fr. 5-11 305 K Beaver, Pa. Beaver
Ian Tobin Fr. 5-9 185 RB Titusville, Pa. Titusville
Bill Waugh Fr. 6-1 220 ILB Bellefonte, Pa. Bellefonte
Matt Weil Fr. 6-0 200 FB Fombell, Pa. Riverside
Nathanael Wilson Fr. 5-11 185 SE Chicora, Pa. Karns City
Jay Yanak Fr. 6-2 170 SE Upper Saint Clair, Pa. Upper Saint Clair
Head Coach: Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator: Rob Skaricich
Running Backs/Special Teams: Jim Chinn
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Offensive Line: Tom Trimmer
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Bernie Davis
Outside Linebackers: Todd Gibson
Split Ends: Kevin Wolf
Offensive Assistant: Steve Kirk
Defensive Assistant: Monte Bell

PRONUNCIATION GUIDE
12-Fichter  (FICK-ter)                        
20-Helgert  (HEL-gert)                        68-Perri (PAIR-ee)
28-Hrebinko (ruh-BIN-ko)                    78-Gaab (GAWB)
29-Dippold (DIP-old)                           80-Jeltes (JEL-teez)
31-Giuliani (ju-LEE-an-NEE)                 38-Hoey (HOY)
42-Iannuzzi (eye-uh-NOO-zee)          
47-Prioletti (PREE-oh-LET-ee)            Skaricich (SCARE-a-sitch)
48-Szelong (ZEE-long)                       Bornes (BOR-nus)

 

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page