2005 NUMERICAL ROSTER

No.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Shane Coughlin So. 6-2 185 FS Medford Lakes, N.J. Shawnee
3 Brian Mercer Fr. 5-11 225 FB Ridgewood, N.J. Ridgewood
4 Alex Bolmgren Fr. 6-2 215 FB Carrollton, Ohio Carrollton
5 Garret Choby Jr. 6-0 210 ILB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
6 Jon Giuliani Fr. 6-0 185 CB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
7 David Csepe Fr. 5-11 195 QB Barberton, Ohio Copley
9 Aaron Margo Sr. 6-3 205 SS Dover, Ohio Dover
10 Ross Trimmer Sr. 6-2 200 FS Hermitage, Pa. Hickory
11 Brandon McCall So. 5-11 170 K Pittsburgh, Pa. Duquesne
12 Scott Fichter Jr. 5-10 190 SE Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
13 Adam Wargo Sr. 5-9 190 HB Champion, Ohio Champion
14 Jon Galante So. 5-10 180 FS Butler, Pa. Butler
15 Matt Kulinski So. 5-9 180 SE Oil City, Pa. Oil City
16 Bradford Clark Sr. 6-2 195 QB Letart, W. Va. Wahama
17 Chris Schwamberger Jr. 6-0 170 CB Mansfield, Ohio Madison
18 Brad Stombaugh Fr. 5-10 170 K Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
20 Mike Baker Fr. 5-11 170 CB Harrison City, Pa. Greensburg Cent. Cath.
21 Anthony Giuliani Sr. 5-9 205 HB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
22 Stephen Mercer Fr. 5-9 185 QB East Liverpool, Ohio Beaver Local
23 Joel Hills Jr. 6-2 245 ILB Butler, Pa. Butler
24 Adam Eichler Fr. 6-0 225 ILB North Versailles, Pa. East Allegheny
25 Seth Fox Jr. 5-7 170 HB Ford City, Pa. Ford City
26 Ian Tobin So. 5-9 185 HB Titusville, Pa. Titusville
27 Gary Maurer So. 5-9 170 CB Herndon, Pa. Line Mountain
28 Bill Waugh So. 6-1 220 ILB Bellefonte, Pa. Bellefonte
29 Kory Kaye Fr. 5-10 175 SE Chandler, Ariz. James Madison
30 Ken Roudybush Sr. 5-11 240 FB Worthington, Pa. Kittanning
32 Matt Weil So. 6-0 210 FB Fombell, Pa. Riverside
34 Mike Idzojtic Fr. 6-1 210 OLB Indiana, Pa. Indiana
35 Wes Basham So. 6-1 240 ILB Nokesville, Va. Brentsville
36 Dave Issler Sr. 5-11 180 CB Portersville, Pa. Slippery Rock
37 Clay Piper Jr. 5-11 200 SS Mineral Point, Pa. Central Cambria
39 James Hill Sr. 5-10 200 ILB Auburn, Ohio Cuyahoga Vall. Christian
40 Zach Fulmer Fr. 6-0 180 SS New Holland, Pa. Garden Spot
41 Matt Green Fr. 5-10 160 CB Mineral City, Ohio Tuscarawas Valley
42 Alex Ellerhorst Fr. 6-2 185 CB Garretsville, Ohio Garfield
43 Greg Reinbold Jr. 5-8 220 FB Indiana, Pa. Marion Center
44 Matt Thompson Fr. 6-1 210 ILB Miami, Fla. Westminster Christian
46 Ian Minster Fr. 6-0 195 OLB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
47 Pete Tooley Fr. 5-9 185 ILB Wooster, Ohio Wooster
48 Ben Szelong Sr. 5-10 230 OLB Gibsonia, Pa. Hampton
49 John Windstein Fr. 6-2 225 OLB McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
50 Seth Lyon Fr. 5-11 210 NT Canton, Ohio Massillon Perry
51 Matt Mayberry Sr. 6-2 230 OT Cranberry Twp., Pa. Seneca Valley
52 Dominic Cutrone Fr. 5-10 205 OLB Campbell, Ohio Youngstown Ursuline
53 Adam Bozich Fr. 5-10 290 C Aliquippa, Pa. Center
55 Jordan Johnston Jr. 6-0 285 DT Clarion, Pa. Clarion-Limestone
56 Matt Rice Jr. 6-2 285 OG Cooperstown, Pa. Maplewood
58 Jason Dudas Fr. 6-2 255 DE Allison Park, Pa. Hampton
61 Greg Frisch So. 6-5 270 OT Bloomingdale, N.J. Butler
62 Dave Salera Fr. 5-10 220 C Sewell, N.J. Washington Twp.
63 Matt Gregg So. 6-2 290 C Aliquippa, Pa. Hopewell
64 Howie Riley Jr. 5-9 230 C Pittsburgh, Pa. West Mifflin
65 Brandon McHugh Fr. 6-1 230 OG Tallmadge, Ohio Tallmadge
67 Bob Landsparger Fr. 5-9 265 DT McKeesport, Pa. Elizabeth Forward
68 Bob Perri Jr. 6-1 265 OT Washington, Pa. Trinity
72 Ken Beatty So. 6-1 270 OG Zelienople, Pa. Seneca Valley
75 Fred Mueller Jr. 6-2 270 OG Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin
76 George Fickley Fr. 5-11 235 NT Pittsburgh, Pa. Allderdice
77 Jerry Neilly Fr. 6-0 250 OG Bloomingdale, Ohio Indian Creek
78 Adam Gaab Sr. 5-10 245 NT McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
80 Brandon DelRe Fr. 6-1 195 TE Pittsburgh, Pa. Upper Saint Clair
81 Richard Welch Jr. 6-2 210 DE Dryden, N.Y. Dryden
82 Bryan Hanna Jr. 6-1 160 SE Irwin, Pa. Homeschooled
83 Matt Mountjoy Fr. 6-1 210 TE Wadsworth, Ohio Wadsworth
84 Jay Yanak So. 6-2 180 SE Upper Saint Clair, Pa. Upper Saint Clair
85 Matt Six Fr. 6-4 215 TE Akron, Ohio Manchester

86

Bret Ayers Sr. 6-7 245 DE Duncansville, Pa. Hollidaysburg
88 Dan Jeltes Jr. 6-5 230 TE Oakland, N.J. Indian Hills
89 Justin Fowler So. 6-2 235 DE Newton Falls, Ohio Newton Falls
90 Ross McCracken So. 6-0 250 DE Lancaster, Pa. Hempfield
93 Jeff Stone Jr. 6-0 240 TE Moorestown, N.J. Moorestown
95 Steve Weary Sr. 6-3 245 DE Fredonia, Pa. Reynolds
96 Jake Siple Fr. 6-0 230 DE DuBois, Pa. DuBois
98 Ryan Rylands Fr. 6-3 215 DE Pittsburgh, Pa. North Allegheny
99 Henry Johnston Sr. 5-11 160 P Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill

Head Coach: Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator: Rob Skaricich
Running Backs/Pass Game Coordinator/Special Teams: Jim Chinn
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Offensive Line/Run Game Coordinator: Tom Trimmer
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Bernie Davis
Outside Linebackers: Todd Gibson
Split Ends: Tyler Krivosh

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page