2006 NUMERICAL ROSTER

No.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Shane Coughlin So. 6-1 190 SS Medford Lakes, N.J. Medford Lakes
3 Brian Mercer So. 5-11 215 FB Ridgewood, N.J. Ridgewood
4 Alex Bolmgren So. 6-2 225 HB Carrollton, Ohio Carrollton
5 Garret Choby Sr. 6-0 210 ILB North Huntingdon, Pa. Norwin
6 Andrew DiDonato Fr. 6-0 190 QB Bridgeville, Pa. South Fayette
7 Chris Rich Fr. 6-3 210 QB Mount Airy, Md. Linganore
8 Adam Martin Fr. 5-10 170 CB New Holland, Pa. Garden Spot
9 Doug Lenz Fr. 6-2 215 QB Mahaffey, Pa. Purchase Line
10 Jay Yanak Jr. 6-3 180 SE Upper Saint Clair, Pa. Upper Saint Clair
11 Brandon McCall Jr. 5-11 175 K Pittsburgh, Pa. Duquesne
12 Scott Fichter Sr. 5-10 180 SE Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
13 Sean Domer Fr. 6-2 185 QB Indiana, Pa. United
14 Jon Galante Jr. 5-10 180 FS Butler, Pa. Butler
15 Matt Kulinski Jr. 5-10 180 SE Oil City, Pa. Oil City
16 Jake Patton Fr. 5-9 170 SE Dover, Ohio Tuscarawas Valley
17 Chris Schwamberger Sr. 6-0 170 CB Mansfield, Ohio Madison
18 Brad Stombaugh So. 5-10 190 K Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
19 Randy Santina Fr. 5-8 165 CB Elizabeth, Pa. Elizabeth Forward
20 Mike Baker So. 5-11 180 CB Harrison City, Pa. Greensburg Cent. Cath.
21 Anthony Giuliani Sr. 5-9 200 HB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
22 Stephen Mercer So. 5-9 190 QB-SE East Liverpool, Ohio Beaver Local
23 Matt Weaver Fr. 5-11 170 HB Waite Hill, Ohio Notre Dame Cath. Latin
24 Adam Eichler So. 6-0 225 ILB North Versailles, Pa. East Allegheny
25 Seth Fox Sr. 5-7 180 HB Ford City, Pa. Ford City
26 Ian Tobin Jr. 5-9 190 HB Titusville, Pa. Titusville
28 Bill Waugh Jr. 6-1 220 ILB Bellefonte, Pa. Bellefonte
29 Kory Kaye So. 5-11 195 SE Chandler, Ariz. James Madison
30 Greg Collins So. 5-10 185 CB-K Mantua, Ohio Garfield
31 Aaron Talbott Fr. 5-11 230 ILB Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
32 Matt Weil Jr. 6-0 220 FB Fombell, Pa. Riverside
34 Phil Caruso Fr. 5-11 195 SS Trumbull Township, Ohio Jefferson
35 Wes Basham Jr. 6-1 235 FB Nokesville, Va. Brentsville
36 Matt Thompson Fr. 6-1 155 CB Davis, Calif. Davis
37 Clay Piper Sr. 5-11 200 FS Mineral Point, Pa. Central Cambria
38 Vance Keirsey Fr. 6-0 185 FS Mineral Ridge, Ohio Mineral Ridge
39 Brent Garries Fr. 5-11 160 FS Gig Harbor, Wash. Gig Harbor
40 Zach Fulmer So. 6-0 190 SS New Holland, Pa. Garden Spot
41 Matt Green So. 5-10 165 CB Mineral City, Ohio Tuscarawas Valley
42 Jesse Gill Fr. 5-10 215 OLB Mahanoy City, Pa. Marian Catholic
43 Greg Reinbold Sr. 5-8 220 FB Indiana, Pa. Marion Center
45 James Jennings Fr. 6-0 170 OLB Twinsburg, Ohio Twinsburg
46 Ian Minster So. 6-0 200 OLB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
47 Dylan Johnson Fr. 5-10 210 ILB Olean, N.Y. Archbishop Walsh
48 Chris Joseph Fr. 5-10 185 ILB Gibsonia, Pa. Pine-Richland
49 John Windstein So. 6-2 230 OLB McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
50 Seth Lyon So. 5-11 215 NT Canton, Ohio Massillon Perry
51 Tom Johnson Fr. 6-0 250 DT Lancaster, Ohio Fairfield Union
52 Luke Buck Fr. 5-11 250 OG East Greenville, Pa. Upper Perkiomen
54 Matt Ridge Fr. 6-3 255 OT Latrobe, Pa. Latrobe
55 Jordan Johnston Sr. 6-0 265 NT Clarion, Pa. Clarion-Limestone
56 Matt Rice Sr. 6-2 285 OG Cooperstown, Pa. Maplewood
57 Andrew Burkhart Fr. 5-8 215 NT New Philadelphia, Ohio New Philadelphia
58 Jason Dudas So. 6-2 265 DT Allison Park, Pa. Hampton
59 Tony Clark Fr. 6-4 260 DE Stow, Ohio Stow
60 Adam Bozich So. 5-10 245 C Aliquippa, Pa. Center
61 Greg Frisch Jr. 6-5 280 OT Bloomingdale, N.J. Butler
62 Dave Salera So. 5-10 235 C Sewell, N.J. Washington Twp.
63 Matt Gregg Jr. 6-1 270 C Aliquippa, Pa. Hopewell
64 Howie Riley Sr. 5-9 235 OG West Mifflin, Pa. West Mifflin
65 Brandon McHugh So. 6-1 240 OG Tallmadge, Ohio Tallmadge
66 Brandon Smith Fr. 5-9 200 OL Doylestown, Pa. Central Bucks West
67 Kenny Robinson Fr. 6-1 225 OT Wadsworth, Ohio Wadsworth
68 Bob Perri Sr. 6-1 270 OT Washington, Pa. Trinity
70 Shane Mullins Fr. 6-3 220 DE Port Alsworth, Alaska Tanalian
71 Jon Diegan Fr. 6-1 285 OT Hermitage, Pa. Hickory
72 Justin Macella Fr. 6-2 290 C Lowellville, Ohio Lowellville
73 David Gernhard Fr. 6-1 250 DT Lyme, N.H. Thetford Academy, Vt.
74 Michael Zorch Fr. 6-3 280 OT Greensburg, Pa. Latrobe
75 Fred Mueller Sr. 6-2 270 OT Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin
76 Lucas Mason So. 5-11 265 DE Stephenson, Va. Homeschooled
77 Jerry Neilly So. 6-0 240 OG Bloomingdale, Ohio Indian Creek
78 Greg Schwertner Fr. 5-11 285 OT Massillon, Ohio Massillon Jackson
80 Steve Mankins Fr. 6-0 175 SE Orrville, Ohio Orrville
81 Richard Welch Sr. 6-2 215 DE Dryden, N.Y. Dryden
82 Bryan Hanna Sr. 6-1 160 SE Irwin, Pa. Homeschooled
83 Alex Ellerhorst So. 6-2 185 SE Garrettsville, Ohio Garfield
85 Matt Six So. 6-4 215 TE Akron, Ohio Manchester
86 Adam Chakot Fr. 5-8 160 SE Indiana, Pa. Indiana
88 Dan Jeltes Sr. 6-5 230 TE Oakland, N.J. Indian Hills
89 Justin Fowler Jr. 6-2 235 DE Newton Falls, Ohio Newton Falls
90 Ross McCracken Jr. 6-0 255 DE Lancaster, Pa. Hempfield
92 Bob Landsparger So. 5-8 280 DT McKeesport, Pa. Elizabeth Forward
94 Andy Klapec Fr. 6-2 205 OLB Sandy Lake, Pa. Lakeview
96 Jake Siple So. 5-11 210 DE DuBois, Pa. DuBois
97 Rick Pugh Fr. 6-4 220 DE Weirton, W. Va. Brooke
98 Ryan Rylands So. 6-3 220 DE Pittsburgh, Pa. North Allegheny
99 Henry Johnston Sr. 5-11 160 P Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill

Head Coach: Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator: Rob Skaricich
Running Backs/Pass Game Coordinator/Special Teams: Jim Chinn
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Bernie Davis
Outside Linebackers/Strength and Conditioning: Todd Gibson
Offensive Line: Dan Schneider
Split Ends: Tyler Krivosh
Assistant Defensive Line: Bret Ayers
Quarterbacks: Russ Relic

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page