2008 NUMERICAL ROSTER

No.

Name Yr. Ht. Wt. Pos. Hometown High School
2 Dan Van Dyke Jr. 5-9 205 TB Sandy Lake, Pa. Lakeview
3 Brian Mercer Sr. 6-0 225 TB Ridgewood, N.J. Ridgewood
4 Ben Boehme Fr. 6-3 175 WR McMurray, Pa. Peters Township
5 Zach Fulmer Sr. 6-0 195 FS New Holland, Pa. Garden Spot
6 Andrew DiDonato Jr. 6-0 200 QB Bridgeville, Pa. South Fayette
7 Chris Rich Jr. 6-3 225 TE Mount Airy, Md. Linganore
8 Tyler Kirkwood So. 5-10 210 TB Clearfield, Pa. Clearfield
9 Michael Carnock So. 5-11 190 CB Ellicott City, Md. River Hill
10 Zach Summy So. 6-1 185 WR Manheim, Pa. Manheim Central
11 Marc Shamley Fr. 6-1 215 OLB Orlando, Fla. Pine Castle Christian
12 Zach Gross Fr. 6-1 190 QB Butler, Pa. Knoch
13 Ed Reith Fr. 5-11 190 WB Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
14 Aaron Palmieri Fr. 5-11 180 WR Cranberry Township, Pa. Seneca Valley
15 Chris Haley So. 5-11 180 K-P Butler, Pa. Butler
16 Clayton Hall Fr. 5-10 180 QB North Canton, Ohio Jackson
17 Bobby Rhoads Fr. 5-8 180 WB Mount Joy, Pa. Hempfield
18 Luke O'Hara So. 6-1 160 WR New Castle, Pa. Shenango
19 Randy Santina Jr. 5-8 185 CB Elizabeth, Pa. Elizabeth Forward
20 Mike Baker Sr. 5-10 185 CB Harrison City, Pa. Greensburg Cent. Cath.
21 Butch Kriger So. 5-10 195 SS Pittsburgh, Pa. Montour
22 Stephen Mercer Sr. 5-9 190 WR East Liverpool, Ohio Beaver Local
23 David Pickens Fr. 5-7 165 FS Murrysville, Pa. Franklin Regional
24 Adam Eichler Sr. 6-0 220 ILB North Versailles, Pa. East Allegheny
25 Mark Rossol So. 5-9 180 CB Waterville, Ohio Toledo Christian
26 Tim Irwin Fr. 5-10 200 OLB Flemington, N.J. Hunterdon Central
27 Chris Korn So. 5-8 170 CB Spring Mills, Pa. Penns Valley
28 A.J. Tapper So. 5-8 200 WB Cambridge Springs, Pa. Cambridge Springs
29 Doug McClean Fr. 5-8 180 WB Airville, Pa. Kennard-Dale
30 Matt Kennedy So. 6-0 200 ILB Mars, Pa. Mars
31 Nick Hinderliter Fr. 5-11 185 OLB South Fork, Pa. Forest Hills
32 Nate Heinen Fr. 5-10 200 ILB Milwaukee, Wis. Greendale
34 Phil Caruso Jr. 6-0 210 ILB Trumbull Township, Ohio Jefferson
35 Mike Critch Fr. 5-10 165 WR Fort Lauderdale, Fla. Westminster Academy
36 Mike Cox So. 5-10 175 WB Smithtown, N.Y. Stony Brook
37 Marcus Chakot Fr. 5-11 225 DE Indiana, Pa. Indiana
38 Vance Keirsey Jr. 6-1 200 FS Mineral Ridge, Ohio Mineral Ridge
39 Blaine Miller Fr. 5-11 185 WB Mount Joy, Pa. Donegal
40 Zack Miller Fr. 6-0 190 ILB Mogadore, Ohio Field
41 Matt Green Sr. 5-10 175 CB Mineral City, Ohio Tuscarawas Valley
42 Craig Bicehouse So. 5-9 170 K Prospect, Pa. Slippery Rock
43 Kent Cunningham Fr. 6-0 210 ILB Mineral Ridge, Ohio Mineral Ridge
44 Vince Angelo Fr. 6-0 215 WB Lower Burrell, Pa. Burrell
45 James Jennings Jr. 6-0 180 OLB Twinsburg, Ohio Twinsburg
46 Ian Minster Sr. 6-0 205 OLB Pittsburgh, Pa. Mount Lebanon
47 Jason Ferguson Fr. 6-0 215 ILB Mineral Ridge, Ohio Mineral Ridge
48 Chris Joseph Jr. 5-11 205 ILB Gibsonia, Pa. Pine-Richland
49 Chris Mathisen Fr. 6-1 205 ILB Madison, N.J. Madison
50 Seth Lyon Sr. 5-11 215 NT Canton, Ohio Massillon Perry
51 Kevin Twarek So. 6-0 230 OLB Aurora, Ohio Aurora
52 Tyler Kwasnicka Fr. 6-1 260 OG Louisville, Ohio Louisville
53 Matt Skyrm So. 5-10 220 ILB Harleysville, Pa. Souderton
54 Zach Pilarski So. 5-11 215 ILB Pittsburgh, Pa. Baldwin
55 Jes Schnatterly So. 6-1 225 OG Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
56 Aaron Talbott Jr. 5-11 230 OG Bethel Park, Pa. Bethel Park
57 Nick Nosker Fr. 6-2 285 OG Brookville, Pa. Brookville
58 Jarred Frawley Fr. 6-0 230 NT Franklin, Pa. Franklin
59 Tony Clark Jr. 6-4 265 DT Stow, Ohio Stow
60 Mike Barkovich Fr. 6-3 245 OT Pittsburgh, Pa. North Hills
61 Lucas Chakot Fr. 6-1 255 C Indiana, Pa. Indiana
62 Zach Smith Fr. 5-9 255 C Oil City, Pa. Oil City
63 Mike Rich Fr. 5-9 235 OG Mount Airy, Md. Linganore
64 Dave Salera Sr. 5-10 240 C Sewell, N.J. Washington Twp.
65 Brent Ulreich Fr. 6-0 240 OG Mogadore, Ohio Field
66 Pete Polesnak So. 6-5 260 OT Hermitage, Pa. Kennedy Catholic
67 D.J. Harrison Fr. 6-0 215 OLB Hinckley, Ohio Highland
68 Jason Bowen Fr. 6-4 300 OT Odenton, Md. Annapolis Christian
69 John Merison Fr. 6-0 220 OG Moon Township, Pa. Moon
70 Shane Mullins Jr. 6-3 240 OT Port Alsworth, Alaska Tanalian
71 Luke Harmon So. 6-4 235 DT Albany, Ore. Santiam Christian
72 Justin Macella Jr. 6-2 285 C Lowellville, Ohio Lowellville
73 David Gernhard Jr. 6-2 275 OT Lyme, N.H. Thetford Academy, Vt.
74 Mike Zorch Jr. 6-4 280 OT Greensburg, Pa. Latrobe
75 Tyler Allem Fr. 6-3 225 OT Souderton, Pa. Souderton
76 Dwayne Lettie So. 6-2 225 DE Southington, Ohio Southington
77 Jerry Neilly Sr. 6-0 230 OG Bloomingdale, Ohio Indian Creek
78 Zach Start Fr. 6-4 290 OT Vandergrift, Pa. North Catholic
80 Antionne Washington Jr. 6-4 225 WR Old Bridge, N.J. University
82 Joe Gulaskey Fr. 6-3 210 TE Export, Pa. Franklin Regional
83 Jonathan Teahan Fr. 6-3 225 DT Bradenton, Fla. St. Stephen's
84 H.J. Mroz So. 6-2 200 TE McDonald, Pa. Fort Cherry
85 Tim Jorgenson Fr. 6-0 170 WR Quakertown, Pa. Quakertown
86 Adam Chakot Jr. 5-8 170 WR Indiana, Pa. Indiana
87 Matt Tripoli Fr. 6-4 185 WR Lycoming, N.Y. Mexico
88 Anthony Reda Fr. 6-4 220 TE Pittsburgh, Pa. Seton-La Salle
89 Jake Priester Fr. 6-2 220 DE Mercer, Pa. Mercer
90 Nate Knyfd Fr. 6-2 230 DE Plainfield, N.J. Glen Ridge
91 Matt Lyons So. 5-10 180 OLB Mentor, Ohio Mentor Lake Catholic
92 Dan Pesta So. 5-9 215 NT Girard, Pa. Girard
93 Matt Muchnok So. 6-2 250 NT Gibsonia, Pa. Pine Richland
94 George Matthews V Fr. 6-0 250 DE Allison Park, Pa. Deer Lakes
95 Blane Gold So. 6-2 230 DE Franklin, Pa. Franklin
97 Bob Landsparger Sr. 5-9 290 DT McKeesport, Pa. Elizabeth Forward
98 Ryan Rylands Sr. 6-3 225 DE Pittsburgh, Pa. North Allegheny
99 Kent Heglaw Fr. 6-0 200 OLB Sagamore Hills, Ohio Nordonia

Head Coach: Chris Smith
Defensive Coordinator: Rob Skaricich
Running Backs/Pass Game Coordinator/Special Teams: Jim Chinn
Defensive Line: Tom Wilson
Inside Linebackers: Dennis Bornes
Offensive Tackles/Tight Ends: Bernie Davis
Outside Linebackers/Strength and Conditioning: Todd Gibson
Guards/Centers: Matt Gregg
Wide Receivers:
Dave Lacinski

Return to Wolverine Football Home Page