Wolverines finish strong at Allegheny 

Sprint Results
Distance Results

MEADVILLE, PA, November 11, 2000--The Grove City College men's swimming and diving team won gold or silver in 11 events at Allegheny College over the weekend, taking third place in Friday's sprint invitational and second in Saturday's distance meet.

The final team standings in the sprint meet were: 1. Allegheny 383, 2. Wooster 344, 3. Grove City 292, 4. SUNY-Cortland 227.  The distance invitational team results were: 1. Allegheny 632, 2. Grove City 468, 3. Wooster 459, 4. SUNY-Cortland 141. 

Grove City's top performers at Allegheny's Sprint and Distance Invitationals:

Name Event Place Time
Steve Johnston (Sr., North Wales, PA/North Penn) 500 Freestyle
200 Backstroke
400 IM
1st
2nd
2nd
5:04.38
2:03.31
4:33.66
Tom Stacy (Fr., Lakewood, OH/Lakewood) 200 Butterfly
100 Butterfly
400 IM
200 IM
500 Freestyle
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
4th
2:06.43
:55.92
4:39.68
2:09.59
5:09.54
Steve Short (Fr., Sewickley, PA/North Hills) 1 Meter Diving
3 Meter Diving
2nd
2nd
307.85
241.55
Justin Huff (Fr., Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) 500 Freestyle
1650 Freestyle
3rd
3rd
5:09.14
18:19.38
Drew Martin (Fr., Monroeville, PA/Gateway) 100 Butterfly 1st :55.52
Bob Young (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 100 Backstroke
200 Backstroke
2nd
3rd
:56.61
2:03.96
Bruce Unkes (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 200 Butterfly 4th 2:16.07
Rich Korb (Fr., Belcamp, MD/John Carroll) 200 Backstroke 5th :58.63
Nick Emery (Fr., Rochester, NY/Gates-Chili) 100 Breaststroke 6th 1:07.18
Young, Tom Carey (Fr., Fairview Park, OH/St. Edwards), Martin, Aaron Leitch (Jr., Palm Beach Gardens, FL/Palm Beach Gardens) 200 Medley Relay 2nd 1:41.41
Chris Treter (Jr., Cranberry Twp., PA/Seneca Valley), Stacy, Martin, Young 200 Freestyle Relay 3rd 1:30.97
Johnston, Treter, Leitch, Young 800 Freestyle Relay 1st 7:37.63
Ryan McCracken (Fr., Dallastown, PA/Dallastown), Martin, Matt Gibson (Fr., Lansdale, PA/North Penn), Stacy 800 Freestyle Relay 4th 7:47.87

Go back to Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page