Grove City captures Winter Invitational title

GROVE CITY, PA, December 2, 2000--The Grove City College men's swimming and diving team won the eight-school GCC Winter Invitational, defeating three-time defending champion SUNY-Geneseo, as well as three Division II schools and last year's Presidents' Athletic Conference champion Washington & Jefferson.

The Wolverines, who placed second in last year's six-team field, posted victories in the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle relays.  Senior Steve Johnston (North Wales, PA/North Penn) swam on all three winning relays and added a pair of silver-medal swims.  Sophomore Bob Young (Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) was a member of two first-place relays and contributed two second-place individual finishes, as well.  Freshman Justin Huff (Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) was the team's only individual champion, winning the 1650 freestyle.

The Wolverines won with 487 points, placing ahead of Fairmont State (437), SUNY-Geneseo (366), W&J (313), Gannon (227), West Virginia Wesleyan (215), Buffalo State (178) and Frostburg State (84).

Grove City's top performers at the 2000 Winter Invitational:

Name Event Place Time
Steve Johnston (Sr., North Wales, PA/North Penn) 100 Back
100 Free
200 IM
4th
2nd
2nd
:55.14
:49.25
2:03.36
Bob Young (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 100 Back
200 Back
50 Free
2nd
3rd
2nd
:54.03
1:59.75
:22.27
Tom Stacy (Fr., Lakewood, OH/Lakewood) 100 Fly
200 Fly
200 IM
5th
4th
4th
:54.17
2:02.74
2:05.86
Justin Huff (Fr., Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) 400 IM
1650 Free
500 Free
6th
1st
2nd
4:43.26
18:04.65
5:07.07
Drew Martin (Fr., Monroeville, PA/Gateway) 100 Fly
100 Free
50 Free
4th
5th
5th
:53.96
:50.11
:22.52
Drew McKelvy (Fr., Portersville, PA/Jubilee Christian) 200 Free
1650 Free
500 Free
3rd
2nd
5th
1:49.87
18:07.65
5:09.66
Bruce Unks (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 200 Fly
400 IM
6th
7th
2:10.05
4:43.86
Sean Spiegel (Fr., Sebring, FL/Sebring) 1 Meter Diving
3 Meter Diving
3rd
4th
351.15
298.10
Matt Gibson (Fr., Lansdale, PA/North Penn) 100 Free 8th :50.91
Nick Emery (Fr., Rochester, NY/Gates-Chili) 200 Breast 8th 2:23.22
Young, Tom Carey (Fr., Fairview Park, OH/St. Edwards), Stacy, Martin 200 Medley Relay 2nd 1:40.02
McKelvy, Ryan McCracken (Fr., Dallastown, PA/Dallastown), Stacy and Johnston 800 Free Relay 1st 7:24.87
Johnston, Young, Martin and Stacy 400 Free Relay 1st 3:17.14
Johnston, Martin, Gibson, Young 200 Free Relay 1st 1:28.50
Young, Carey, Martin, Johnston 400 Medley Relay 3rd 3:43.17

Go back to Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page