Wolverines make it eight straight at B-W

BEREA, OH, January 27, 2001--The Grove City College men's swimming & diving team extended its winning streak to eight Saturday, claiming a 136.5-96.5 victory over Baldwin-Wallace College in Berea, OH.

Four Wolverines contributed a pair of first-place swims each.  Sophomore Bob Young (Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) won the 50 freestyle (:22.32) and 100 backstroke (:55.39).  Freshman Tom Stacy (Lakewood, OH/Lakewood) touched first in the 200 individual medley (2:07.82) and 100 butterfly (:54.85), while freshman Justin Huff (Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) took the 1,000 freestyle (10:32.20) and 500 free (5:02.01) and freshman diver Steve Short (Sewickley, PA/North Hills) added wins in the 1-meter voluntaries and 1-meter optionals.

Grove City, now 8-1 overall, concludes its dual-meet schedule at home Wednesday night against nearby rival Westminster College.

Grove City's top performers at Baldwin-Wallace:

Name Event Place Time
Bob Young (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 50 Freestyle
100 Backstroke
1st
1st
:22.32
:55.39
Tom Stacy (Fr., Lakewood, OH/Lakewood) 200 IM
100 Butterfly
1st
1st
2:07.82
:54.85
Justin Huff (Fr., Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) 1,000 Freestyle
500 Freestyle
1st
1st (exb.)
10:32.20
5:02.01
Steve Short (Fr., Sewickley, PA/North Hills) 1-Meter Diving (volun.)
1-Meter Diving (opt.)
1st
1st
119.95
186.70
Steve Johnston (Sr., North Wales, PA/North Penn) 200 Freestyle
100 Backstroke
1st
2nd
1:49.22
:55.55
Tom Carey (Fr. Fairview Park, OH/St. Edwards) 100 Breaststroke (exb.) 1st 1:05.72
Carey, Martin, Stacy, Young 200 Medley Relay 1st 1:42.45
Gibson, Martin, McKelvy, Johnston 200 Freestyle Relay 1st 1:31.13
Matt Gibson (Fr., Lansdale, PA/North Penn) 100 Freestyle T-1st :50.79
Drew Martin (Fr., Monroeville, PA/Gateway) 500 Freestyle
100 Butterfly
2nd
3rd
5:16.58
:56.31
Andrew McKelvy (Fr., Portersville, PA/Jubilee Christian) 200 Freestyle 2nd 1:54.15
Nick Emery (Fr., Rochester, NY/Gates-Chili) 100 Breaststroke 2nd (exb.) 1:06.75
Bruce Unks (So., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 200 IM 3rd 2:12.86
Ryan McCracken (Fr., Dallastown, PA/Dallastown) 1,000 Freestyle 3rd 11:06.96
Chris Treter (Jr., Cranberry Twp., PA/Seneca Valley) 100 Freestyle 3rd :52.36
Carey, Martin, Stacy, Young 200 Medley Relay 1st 1:42.45
Gibson, Martin, McKelvy, Johnston 200 Freestyle Relay 1st 1:31.13

Go back to Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page