Wolverines secure third at 2001 Longnecker Invitational

COMPLETE RESULTS

GROVE CITY, PA, December 1, 2001--Freshman diver Greg Sies (Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park) posted first-place finishes on the one- and three-meter boards, while sophomore Drew Martin (Monroeville, PA/Gateway) and junior Bob Young (Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) finished no worse than fourth in three events each as the defending meet champion Grove City Wolverines placed third at the 2001 James E. Longnecker Invitational.  

Sies tied the pool and invitational record on the three-meter board with a score of 431.25, less than four points off the NCAA Division III's provisional qualifying standard (435.00).  His winning one-meter score was 420.90.

The Wolverines also notched a first-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay as Martin, sophomore Matt Gibson (Lansdale, PA/North Penn), senior Chris Treter (Cranberry Twp., PA/Seneca Valley) and Young touched out Carnegie Mellon by eight tenths of a second with a time of 1:28.60.

Martin recorded a pair of second-place swims with times of 21.75 in the 50 freestyle and 49.02 in the 100 free.  He also took fourth in the 100 butterfly with a time of 55.21.

Young claimed second-place points in the 200 backstroke, touching in 1:58.40, and added fourth-place swims in the 50 freestyle (22.26) and the 100 backstroke (54.75).  

Sophomore Rich Korb (Belcamp, MD/John Carroll) finished among the top seven in three events, placing fourth in the 1650 freestyle (17:31.85), sixth in the 200 freestyle (1:51.21) and seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:02.55). 

The final team standings were: 
1. Carnegie Mellon - 647
2. Fairmont State - 529
3. Grove City - 497
4. SUNY Geneseo - 469
5. SUNY Oswego - 384.5
6. Frostburg State - 328
7. Washington & Jefferson - 305
8. Gannon - 298.5
9. West Virginia Wesleyan - 254
10. Buffalo State - 148

Grove City's top individual performances:

Name Event Place Time (points)
Tom Carey (So., Fairview Park, OH/St. Edwards) 100 Breaststroke 13th 1:05.70 (4)
Matt Gibson (So., Lansdale, PA/North Penn) 50 Freestyle
100 Backstroke
100 Freestyle
11th
13th
10th
23.07 (6)
59.50 (4)
51.18 (7)
Justin Huff (So., Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney (MO)) 500 Freestyle
400 IM
1650 Freestyle
14th
15th
12th
5:09.76 (3)
4:56.30 (2)
18:24.34 (5)
Rich Korb (So., Belcamp, MD/John Carroll) 500 Freestyle
200 Freestyle
1650 Freestyle
7th
6th
4th
5:02.55 (12)
1:51.21 (13)
17:31.85 (15)
Drew Martin (So., Monroeville, PA/Gateway) 50 Freestyle
100 Butterfly
100 Freestyle
2nd
4th
2nd
21.75 (17)
55.21 (15)
49.02 (17)
Felix Mason (Fr., Charlotte, NC) 200 IM
400 IM
200 Breaststroke
11th
6th
10th
2:05.95 (6)
4:28.46 (13)
2:20.44 (7)
Ryan McCracken (So., Dallastown, PA/Dallastown) 400 IM
200 Butterfly
12th
16th
4:49.52 (5)
2:22.97 (1)
Drew McKelvy (So., Portersville, PA/Jubilee Christian) 200 Freestyle
200 Backstroke
4th
14th
1:49.11 (15)
2:11.56 (3)
Greg Sies (Fr., Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park) 3M Diving
1M Diving
1st
1st
431.25 (20)
420.90 (20)
Chris Treter (Sr., Cranberry Twp., PA/Seneca Valley) 200 Freestyle
100 Backstroke
200 Backstroke
9th
12th
7th
1:52.46 (9)
59.28 (5)
2:05.82 (12)
Matt Trollinger (Fr., Damascus, MD/New Life Christian) 100 Butterfly
200 Butterfly
15th
11th
58.15 (2)
2:10.12 (6)
Darin Vermillion (Fr., Renton, WA) 100 Breaststroke 15th 1:06.36 (2)
Bob Young (Jr., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 50 Freestyle
100 Backstroke
200 Backstroke
4th
4th
2nd
22.26 (15)
54.75 (15)
1:58.40 (17)

Grove City's top relay finishes:

Event Relay Team Place Time (points)
200 Medley Relay Young, Mason, Martin, Gibson 3rd 1:40.81 (32)
400 Medley Relay Young, Mason, Martin, Gibson 3rd 3:40.77 (32)
200 Freestyle Relay Martin, Gibson, Treter, Young 1st 1:28.60 (40)
400 Freestyle Relay Martin, Gibson, Treter, Young 4th 3:19.88 (30)
800 Freestyle Relay Korb, Treter, McCracken, McKelvy 6th 7:33.36 (26)

Go back to Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page