Wolverines claim third place at GCC Championships

GROVE CITY, PA, February 23, 2002--The Grove City College men's swimming and diving team had 14 championship finalists and won two gold medals en route to a third-place finish at the 11-school GCC Invitational Swimming & Diving Championships, Feb. 21-23.

Only first-year entrant Johns Hopkins University (804) and local-rival Westminster College (647) posted more points than the Wolverines (520), who placed third overall for the third year in a row. Grove City finished ahead of fourth-place Washington & Lee University (397), who was runner-up last year after winning the meet in 2000.

Freshman diver Greg Sies accounted for both Wolverine victories, setting a new pool and Invitational record on the three-meter board with a score of 436.35 and adding a new Invitational record in the one-meter event with 414.30 points. Sophomore Steve Short completed a 1-2 finish on the one-meter board with 324.85 points.

Sophomore Rich Korb won a silver medal in the 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:58.41, while sophomore Drew Martin took the bronze in the 100 butterfly at 52.40.

Grove City opened the three-day event with a second-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay, finishing in 1:27.35.

All of the Wolverines' top performers are listed below alphabetically. No Presidents' Athletic Conference team or individual awards were presented due to a lack of three full teams.

NAME EVENT MARK PLACE RECORDS/QUALIFIERS
Tom Carey (So., Fairview Park, OH/St. Edwards) 100 Breast
200 Breast
1:04.92
2:27.54
10th
11th
 
Matt Gibson (So., Lansdale, PA/North Penn) 50 Free
100 Back
100 Free
22.69
57.31
49.34
15th
13th
9th
 
Justin Huff (So., Waterloo, IL/St. John Vianney) 500 Free
1000 Free
1650 Free
4:57.79
10:19.10
17:36.29
11th
5th
7th
 
Rich Korb (So., Belcamp, MD/John Carroll) 500 Free
1000 Free
1650 Free
4:51.45
9:58.41
17:04.47
7th
2nd
4th
 
Matt Mangen (Fr., Celina, OH/Celina) 200 IM
100 Back
200 Back
1:59.89
54.42
1:57.03
4th
9th
4th
 
Drew Martin (So., Monroeville, PA/Gateway) 50 Free
100 Fly
100 Free
21.89
52.40
49.13
4th
3rd
7th
 
Felix Mason (Fr., Charlotte, NC/Homeschooled) 200 IM
400 IM
200 Breast
2:03.47
4:20.26
2:16.60
10th
4th
8th
 
Ryan McCracken (So., Dallastown, PA/Dallastown) 1000 Free
1650 Free
10:57.15
18:27.98
9th
10th
 
Drew McKelvy (So., Portersville, PA/Jubilee Christian) 500 Free
200 Free
100 Free
5:09.96
1:49.35
49.35
16th
7th
10th
 
Greg Sies (Fr., Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park) 3 M Diving
1 M Diving
436.45
414.30
1st
1st
Pool, Invitational
Invitational
Steve Short (So., Sewickley, PA/North Hills) 1 M Diving 324.85 2nd  
Chris Treter (Sr., Cranberry Twp., PA/Seneca Valley) 200 Free
200 Back
1:51.24
2:06.57
15th
11th
 
Matt Trollinger (Fr., Damascus, MD/New Life Christian) 400 IM
200 Fly
4:46.15
2:11.34
9th
14th
 
Bruce Unks (Jr., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 400 IM
200 Fly
4:40.00
2:09.79
8th
13th
 
Bob Young (Jr., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 50 Free
100 Back
200 Back
22.17 
54.59
1:59.54
9th
8th
9th
 
RELAYS        
Martin, Gibson, Treter, Young 200 Free Relay 1:27.35 2nd  
Martin, Gibson, McKelvy, Young 400 Free Relay 3:17.29 5th  
Young, McKelvy, Treter, Korb 800 Free Relay 7:24.61 5th  
Young, Mason, Martin, Gibson 200 Medley Relay 1:38.43 4th  
Mangen, Mason, Unks, Gibson 400 Medley Relay 3:46.27 7th  

Men's Final Team Scores
1. Johns Hopkins (804), 2. Westminster (647), 3. Grove City (520), 4. Washington & Lee (397), 5. Frostburg State (333), 6. Washington & Jefferson (299), 7. Penn State Behrend (270), 8. Misericordia (131), 9. Penn State Altoona (114), 10. Bethany (93), 11. Arcadia (30).

Go back to Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page