Whitbeck's times drop again as GCC takes third

Complete Results

GROVE CITY, PA, December 2, 2000--Freshman Peggy Whitbeck (Saegertown, PA/Meadville) posted personal-best automatic-qualifying swims in the 100 and 200-yard butterfly and added a meet-record finish in the 200 individual medley as the Lady Wolverines placed third at the seven-school GCC Winter Invitational.

Whitbeck won the 100 butterfly with a time of :56.63, touched first in the 200 fly in 2:05.29 and took the 200 IM in 2:14.28.  Her previous best time in the 100 butterfly was :57.52 set on Nov. 16.  She posted her old 200 fly PR of 2:06.33 on Nov. 11.  The NCAA Division III "A" standards in the butterfly are :58.29 in the 100 and 2:08.49 in the 200.  The national championships will be held Mar. 8-10 at the Flickinger Aquatic Center in Buffalo, NY. 

The Lady Wolverines closed the meet in style, setting a new varsity and invitational record in the 400 medley relay with a winning time of 4:09.09.  Whitbeck, along with Julie Pullin (Fr., Munroe Falls, OH/Hawken), Carolyn Shaddak (Fr., Oswego, NY/Oswego) and Sarah Erdos (Jr., Broomall, PA/Marple Newtown) beat the school record previously set at the 1993 national championships (4:09.43).

SUNY Geneseo claimed its fourth straight Winter Invitational title with 570.5 points.  West Virginia placed second with 417 points, followed by Grove City (348), Washington & Jefferson (343.5), Gannon (264), Fairmont State (238) and Buffalo State (100).

Grove City's top performers at the 2000 Winter Invitational:
P=Pool Record, W=Winter Invitational Record, A=NCAA Division III Automatic Qualifying Time

Name Event Place Time
Peggy Whitbeck (Fr., Saegertown, PA/Meadville) 100 Fly
200 Fly
200 IM
1st
1st
1st

(PWA) :56.63
(PWA) 2:05.29
(W) 2:14.28

Julie Pullin (Fr., Munroe Falls, OH/Hawken) 100 Back
200 Back
200 IM
7th
7th
5th
1:05.15
2:20.05
2:22.71
Sarah Erdos (Jr., Broomall, PA/Marple Newtown) 200 Free
100 Free
50 Free
3rd
2nd
2nd
2:00.99
:55.10
:25.18
Carolyn Shaddak (Fr., Oswego, NY/Oswego) 100 Breast
200 Breast
500 Free
7th
6th
7th
1:13.03
2:40.16
5:33.74
Julie Zedaker (Fr., Houston, TX/Cypress Creek) 400 IM
100 Fly
8th
8th
5:09.82
1:06.68
Jessica Pytlik (Sr., Glenshaw, PA/Shaler) 100 Fly
200 Fly
7th
6th
1:06.43
2:28.30
Sara Ohlerich (Sr., Fairport, NY/Fairport) 1 Meter Diving 3rd 234.40
Pullin, Amanda Schade (So., Imperial, PA/West Allegheny), Whitbeck, Katie McCaslin (Sr., Lafayette Hill, PA/Phil-Mont Christian) 200 Medley Relay 3rd 1:58.91
Erdos, Pullin, Whitbeck, McCaslin 400 Free Relay 3rd 3:50.11
Erdos, Pullin, McCaslin, Whitbeck 200 Free Relay 2nd 1:42.97
Pullin, Shaddack, Whitbeck, Erdos 400 Medley Relay 1st (W) 4:09.09

Go back to Lady Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page