Whitbeck and Erdos combine for five firsts at Longnecker

COMPLETE RESULTS

GROVE CITY, PA, December 1, 2001--Sophomore All-American Peggy Whitbeck (Saegertown, PA/Saegertown) guaranteed herself a return trip to nationals, beating the NCAA Division III automatic qualifying standard in the 200 butterfly with a first-place time of 2:07.28, and added two more gold-medal swims as the Grove City Lady Wolverines placed fourth at the 10-school James E. Longnecker Invitational, held Friday and Saturday at the College Pool.

Whitbeck touched more than a full second under the NCAA's automatic standard in the 200 fly (2:08.49).  Last year, she shattered the A-cut and broke the pool and meet records with a 2:05.29.  Whitbeck also beat the NCAA's provisional standard in the 100 fly with a time of 59.08 and placed first in the 200 IM in 2:13.29.

Senior Sarah Erdos (Broomall, PA/Marple Newtown) claimed two victories, winning the 200 freestyle in 2:01.28 and the 100 free in 55.15.

Sophomore Julie Pullin (Munroe Falls, OH/Hawken Upper) garnered third-place points in the 200 IM at 2:18.24 and placed fourth in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.53.

SUNY Geneseo won the meet for the fifth year in a row.  The final team standings were:
1. SUNY Geneseo - 750
2. West Virginia Wesleyan - 746
3. Washington & Jefferson - 487
4. Grove City - 478
5. Gannon - 402
6. SUNY Oswego - 380
7. Carnegie Mellon - 241.5
8. Fairmont State - 179
9. Buffalo State - 116.5
10. Frostburg State - 37

Grove City's top individual performances:

Name Event Place Time (points)
Jacquie Adlam (Fr., Ambler, PA/Hatboro-Horsham) 100 Breaststroke
200 Breaststroke
6th
7th
1:12.29 (13)
2:39.48 (12)
Kimberleigh Booros (So., Dunkirk, MD/Northern) 100 Breaststroke
200 Breaststroke
16th
14th
1:17.43 (1)
2:47.49 (3)
Erin Claxton (Fr., Redondo Beach, CA/Redondo Union) 400 IM 13th 5:12.97 (4)
Rachel Druschel (Fr., Zelienople, PA/Seneca Valley) 1M Diving
3M Diving
8th
9th
232.15 (11)
205.90 (9)
Sarah Erdos (Sr., Broomall, PA/Marple Newtown) 50 Freestyle
200 Freestyle
100 Freestyle
5th
1st
1st
25.92 (14)
2:01.28 (20)
55.15 (20)
Annie Lindsay (So., Ligonier, PA/Ligonier Valley) 100 Breaststroke
200 Backstroke
15th
12th
1:08.65 (2)
2:26.20 (5)
Julie Pullin (So., Munroe Falls, OH/Hawken Upper) 200 IM
100 Backstroke
3rd
4th
2:18.24 (16)
1:05.53 (15)
Chelsea Rasmussen (Fr., Gaithersburg, MD/Northwest) 100 Freestyle 16th 59.87 (1)
Sharon Richards (Fr., Rockville, MD/Wooton) 1M Diving
3M Diving
9th
8th
205.90 (9)
226.40 (11)
Karen Rodgers (Fr., Pittsburgh, PA/Penn Hills) 500 Freestyle
1650 Freestyle
6th
5th
5:28.05 (13)
19:06.77 (14)
Carolyn Shaddack (So., Oswego, NY/Oswego) 500 Freestyle
100 Breaststroke
1650 Freestyle
11th
11th
11th
5:36.16 (6)
1:15.03 (6)
19:59.20 (6)
Peggy Whitbeck (So., Saegertown, PA/Saegertown) 200 IM
100 Butterfly
200 Butterfly
1st
1st
1st
2:13.29 (20)
59.08 (20)
2:07.28 (20)

Grove City's top relay finishes:

Event Relay Team Place Time (points)
200 Medley Relay Pullin, Adlam, Whitbeck, Erdos 4th 1:56.74 (30)
400 Medley Relay Pullin, Adlam, Whitbeck, Erdos 2nd 4:10.83 (34)
200 Freestyle Relay Erdos, Shaddak, Rogers, Whitbeck 2nd 1:41.92 (34)
400 Freestyle Relay Erdos, Shaddak, Rogers, Whitbeck 3rd 3:44.34 (32)
800 Freestyle Relay Eva Bute (So., Lakewood, OH/Lakewood), Amanda Schade (Jr., McDonald, PA/West Allegheny), Claxton, Rogers 11th 9:07.88 (12)

Go back to Lady Wolverine Swimming & Diving Home Page