2004 GROVE CITY COLLEGE PARENTS DAY INVITATIONAL

ROBERT E. THORN FIELD

MAY 1, 2004

TEAMS:

Allegheny College (ALL)

Clarion University (CLA)

Geneva College (GEN)

Grove City College (GRO)

Marietta College (MAR)

Mercyhurst College (MER)

Mount Union College (MTU)

Notre Dame College (NDC)

Slippery Rock (SRU)

Thiel College (THI)

Walsh University (WAL)

Washington & Jefferson (WJ)

Westminster College (WES)

 

 

MEN

 

10,000 METER RUN

1)A.J. Mayernik,CLA 35:40.53

2)Steve Brown,GRO 38:00.27

3)Matt Kennedy,GRO 41:00.95

 

400 METER RELAY

1)Slippery Rock 42.80

2)Grove City 44.05

3)Westminster 44.57

4)Notre Dame College 44.85

 

3000 METER STEEPLE CHASE

1)Jake Moore,SRU 9:50.0

2)Tim Snyder,WES 10:21.7

3)Mike Reese,MTU 10:27.8

4)John Libert,WES 10:28.0

5)Sean Gallagher,WES 10:54.0

Jake Kinsey,MTU DNF

Clark Spears,MAR DNF

 

110 METER HURDLES

 

PRELIMINARIES

HEAT 1

1)Aaron Rekich,SRU 15.25 ^

2)Josh Janov,GEN 15.53 ^

3)Matt Cole,MTU 15.80 ^

4)Bill Jordan,SRU 16.92 ^

5)Andy Notoreschi,SRU 17.78

6)Will Coglianese,GRO 17.95

7)Tom Natale,CLA 18.85

 

HEAT 2

1)Derrell McBroom,SRU 15.86 ^

2)Greg Chimielecki,NDC 16.40 ^

3)C.J. Lockhart,MTU 16.50 ^

4)Tony Meholic,SRU 16.63 ^

5)Joe Lachendro,SRU 17.23

6)Scott Lee,WES 24.91

 

FINALS

1)Derrell McBroom,SRU 15.22

2)Aaron Rekich,SRU 15.26

3)Josh Janov,GEN 15.88

4)Tony Meholic,SRU 16.21

5)Greg Chimielecki,NDC 16.29

6)Bill Jordan,SRU 16.36

7)C.J. Lockhart,MTU 16.54

 

100 METER DASH

 

PRELIMINARIES

HEAT 1

1)Zjaque Douglas,THI 11.42 ^

2)Seth Little,SRU 11.67 ^

3)Seth Fox,GRO 11.74

4)Jesse Sunquist,GRO 11.95

5)John Hamed,SRU 12.09

6)Alex Axelson,MAR 12.12

7)Tim Roberts,MAR 13.04

 

HEAT 2

1)James Justice,THI 11.54 ^

2)Dave Majewski,GRO 11.74

3)Jason Curry,MAR 11.94

4)Matt Kennedy,GRO 13.23

 

HEAT 3

1)Ben Steingrabe,SRU 11.16 ^

2)Lou Scudere,THI 11.27 ^

3)Nick Saluppo,MTU 11.42 ^

4)Jarrett Williams,CLA 11.54 ^

5)Gerald Christian,SRU 11.66 ^

6)Charles Jackson,NDC 12.04

7)Steve Roberts,GRO 12.24

 

FINALS

1)Lou Scudere,THI 11.36

2)Ben Steingrabe,SRU 11.46

3)Nick Saluppo,MTU 11.48

4)Zjaque Douglas,THI 11.60

5)Jarrett Williams,CLA 11.73

6)Seth Little,SRU 11.91

 

400 METER DASH

1)Shayne Cooper,SRU 50.62

2)Beau Livengood,MTU 50.68

3)Yu Kuwabara,GRO 50.77

4)Andy Tessena,SRU 51.99

5)Nick Fritch,WES 52.16

6)Mark Murchie,GRO 52.42

7)Aaron Galvin,GEN 52.46

8)Justin Ganazzi,SRU 52.57

9)Shane Stoetzer,MTU 52.78

10)Tim Wiker,NDC 53.50

11)Marvell Wring,NDC 53.79

12)Scott Davenport,WES 55.39

13)Jeff Sherman,MAR 55.83

14)Brad Zerbe,WES 56.73

 

800 METER RUN

1)Brendan McIntyre,ALL 1:59.41

2)Chris Zundel,WAL 2:00.15

3)Luke Henry,GRO 2:00.86

4)Jeremy Velliquette,MTU 2:01.48

5)Matt Deregon,MER 2:02.30

6)Zach Shekell,CLA 2:03.32

7)Matt Reinhold,CLA 2:03.95

8)Jon Palmer,MTU 2:04.50

9)Tim Fox,MER 2:04.74

10)Koji Masuda,MTU 2:06.69

11)Jerry Traster,MTU 2:07.11

12)Ben Williams,MAR 2:07.27

13)Josh Drab,WES 2:09.14

14)Matt Lupardus,MAR 2:09.59

15)Mike Richards,GRO 2:09.77

16)Lyle Sulfridge,MAR 2:10.89

17)Andrew Leuenberger,GRO 2:11.09

18)Neal Hutchinson,MER 2:11.76

19)Erik Johnson,GRO 2:13.76

 

200 METER DASH

1)Ben Steingrabe, SRU 22.28

2)Gerald Christian, SRU 22.61

3)Lou Scudere, THI 22.63

4)Nick Salupo, MTU 23.03

5)George Theodoris, WAL 23.13

6)Beau Livengood, MTU 23.31

7)Aaron Rekich, SRU 23.36

8)Matt Cole, MTU 23.37

9)Seth Little, SRU 23.38

10)Alex Axelson, MAR 23.73

11)Bradi Rhoades, SRU 23.98

12)Jason Curry, MAR 24.01

13)John Hamed, SRU 24.73

14)Jeff Sherman, MAR 25.08

15)Matt Fuller, MAR 25.75

16)Matt Kennedy, GCC 26.90

 

400 METER HURDLES

1)Derrell McBroom, SRU 55.25

2)Andy Raisley, SRU 57.30

3)Will Coglianese, GCC 58.74

4)Andy Notareschi, SRU 1:00.52

5)Ben Bevevino, CL 1:00.57

6)Joe Lochendro, SRU 1:00.81

7)Tim Roberts, MAR 1:02.94

8)Tom Natale, CL 1:04.09

1500 METER RUN

1)Paul Vincent, WAL 4:04.56

2)Jeremy Villiquetle, MTU 4:06.74

3)Brian Damoska, SRU 4:12.53

4)Scott Bishop, MER 4:17.05

5)Matt Reinold, CL 4:19.09

6)Nike Wagner, SRU 4:20.39

7)Dan Chittick, GRO 4:21.12

8)Dave Washousky, AL 4:22.82

9)Matt Lupardus, MAR 4:25.61

10)Nick Sealfone, MER 4:26.63

11)Craig Andrews, MER 4:28.16

12)Paul Mastarone, CL 4:28.39

13)Pat Hauser, MER 4:30.20

14)Erik Johnson, GRO 4:32.87

15)Nate Smith, MER 4:34.93

16)John Lyons, MER 4:37.81

17)Neal Hutchison, MER 4:38.58

18)David Frederick, MER 4:42.18

19)Alex Lugosch, MAR 4:46.86

20)Travis Cyphert, CL 4:49.19

20)Jordan Hinds, WES 5:00.00

21)Tim Snyder, WES 5:00.39

22)Richard Roth, MER 5:35.94

 

5000 METER RUN

1)Ryan Price, MTU 16:09.80

2)Chris Paulett, MTU 16:28.80

3)Kyle Basista, MTU 16:30.90

4)Andrew Kloes, GRO 16:51.90

5)Nick Scalfone, MER 17:05.20

6)Adam Vincent, WAL 17:10.30

7)Matt Andreassi, CL 17:16.90

8)Ron Shool, MTU 17:19.60

9)Jon Essel, GRO 17:26.50

10)Pat Hauser, MER 17:27.90

11)Sam Magee, GRO 17:57.90

12)Dan Adams, GRO 17:59.05

13)Matt Oberly, MTU 18:00.47

14)David Frederick, MER 18:07.05

15)Doug McKee, SRU 18:08.33

16)Andrew Wichie, MAR 18:09.45

17)Jon Gross, MTU 18:15.41

18)Craig Andrews, MER 18:41.34

19)Nate Smith, MER 19:07.13

20)Kyle Hummel, MAR 19:21.00

21)Jon Lyons, MER DNF

 

1600 METER RELAY

1)Grove City 3:25.16

2)Slippery Rock 3:27.01

3)Mount Union 3:35.64

4)Mercyhurst 3:40.24

5)Slippery Rock 3:41.16

6)Clarion 3:50.38

7)Grove City 3:55.66

HIGH JUMP

1)Rich Prudy,THI 6-2

2)Chris Taylor,MAR 6-0

3)B.J. Roth,CLA 6-0

4)Adam Brezina 5-10

5)Matt Messer,NDC 5-10

6)Jason Curry,MAR 5-8

7)Brian Cornelius,CLA 5-6

8)Mark Murchie,GRO 5-4

9)Scott Lee,WES NH

 

JAVELIN

1)Rory Phillips,GRO 185-5

2)Daye Pavone,SRU 184-3

3)Adam Crawford,THI 174-8

4)Matt Espanola,MTU 164-9

5)Dan Corsi,GRO 160-8

6)P.J. Byers,MAR 159-4

7)Tony Meholic,SRU 152-8

8)Tim Tray,SRU 145-0

9)Matt Klein,GRO 142-5

10)Jesse Sunquist,GRO 138-9

11)Jessie Davis,MTU 133-5

12)Mark Rudolph,WJ 130-8

13)Mat Fuller,MAR 123-0

 

SHOT PUT

1)Doug Brown,MTU 48-3

2)John Montgomery,SRU 47-7

3)Eric Price,SRU 46-6

4)Kevin Turnear,WAL 46-2

5)Rock Davis,THI 45-9

6)Pete Tsaftarides,WAL 45-6

7)Adam Hadbavny,WES 45-4

8)Bobby Perri,GRO 43-2

9)Phil Frye,WES 42-8

10)Erin Finn,MAR 41-9

11)Donnie Waldron,WES 41-2

12)Pete Franklin,GRO 41-0

13)Alex White,WES 38-1

14)Eric Davis,MAR 34-3

15)Bill Jordan,SRU 33-3

 

LONG JUMP

1)Gary Robinson,WAL 23-11

2)Preston Gibbs,SRU 22-2

3)Ben Bevevino,CLA 21-3

4)B.J. Roth,CLA 20-6

5)Luke Moore,MTU 20-5

6)Mark Murchie,GRO 20-5

7)Kyle Prock,MTU 20-4

8)George Theodorius,WAL 20-

9)Rob Hebrank,CLA 19-4

10)Chip Moon,ALL 18-6

11)Ben Ostrowski,SRU 18-6

12)Brian Campbell,WES 15-10

13)Brad Zerbe,WES 15-9

 

DISCUS

1)Adam Hadbavny, WES 150-9

2)Doug Brown, MTU 127-6

3)Phil Frye, WES 127-0

4)Eric Price, SRU 126-0

5)John Montgomery, SRU 122-9

6)Alex White, WES 116-1

7)Eric Finn, MAR 111-4

8)Pete Franklin, GRO 110-10

9)Kevin Surnear, UNA 109-1

10)Bobby Perri, GRO 108-7

11)Pete Tsaftarides, WAL 108-1

12)Jake Grantz, CL 107-4

13)Bill Jordan, SRU 104-6

14)Raj Sharan, MAR 95-7

15)Lee Scott, WES 65-2

16)Bryan Johnston, AL NM

17)Dan Corsi, GRO NM

 

TRIPLE JUMP

1)C.J. Lockhart, MTU 43-10

2)Luke Moore, MTU 43-3

3)Chip Moon, AL 42-4

4)Ben Ostrowski, SRU 41-9

5)Rob Hebrank, CL 41-2

6)Matt George, GRO 36-7

7)Matt Klein, GRO 35-8

 

POLE VAULT

1)Kurt Thompson, SRU 15-6

2)Dave Sargent, SRU 15-6

3)Bradi Rhoades, SRU 15-0

T4)Shannon Bennington, MTU 14-6

T4)John Sampson, MTU 14-6

6)Tim Tray, SRU 14-0

T7)Matt George, GRO 13-7

T7)Bill Jordan, SRU 13-7

9)Dan Bridger, GRO 13-0

T10)Chad Showen, MAR 13-0

T10)Chris Hollinsworth, CL 13-0

T10)Chris Zath, MTU 13-0

13)Matt Klein, GRO 12-0

14)Chris Spudie, SRU 12-0

15)Tony Meholic, SRU 11-6

16)Caleb Smith, GRO 9-6