December 1, 2007

Grove City wins Longnecker Invitational

GROVE CITY, Pa. -- The Grove City College men's swimming and diving team won its first James E. Longnecker Invitational title since 2000 Saturday night as the host Wolverines accumulated a meet-record 1,388 team points in the two-day event at the Grove City College Pool. Washington & Jefferson placed second with 739 points.

Saturday, Grove City produced seven individual wins, along with three relay victories. Junior Peter Larsen (Federal Way, Wash./Tacoma Baptist) won the 100 butterfly in 53.04 seconds while junior Drew Snyder (Harmony, Pa./Seneca Valley) won the 200 free in 1:48.07. Freshman Cam Coppelli (Guys Mills, Pa./Saegertown) touched first in the 100 backstroke (55.48) while senior Jeremy Harbaugh (South Park, Pa./South Park) won the 1650 in 17:41.71.

Also for Grove City, sophomore Rich Albertson (Berwick, Pa./Berwick) won the 200 backstroke (1:59.46) and junior Tim Whitbeck (Saegertown, Pa./Saegertown) took the 100 free (46.36).

Senior Joe Riddell (Osny, France/Paul-Emil Victor) tied for first in 3-meter diving with 221.80 points.

Grove City opened Saturday morning's session by winning the 200 medley relay. Whitbeck, sophomore Tucker Gregg (Grove City, Pa./Grove City), sophomore Lincoln Larsen (Federal Way, Wash./Tacoma Baptist) and senior Nick Barker (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's County) combined for a victorious time of 1:38.81.

Snyder, Peter Larsen, Harbaugh and freshman Jared Bailey (Portsmouth, R.I./Aquidneck Island Christian) closed Saturday's first session by winning the 800 free relay (7:19.45). Snyder, Coppelli, Peter Larsen and Whitbeck clinched the Invitational title by winning the 400 free relay (3:11.10).

Barker finished second in the 100 fly (54.13) while Whitbeck took second in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.61). Coppelli finished second in the 200 back with a mark of 1:59.89 while Peter Larsen placed second in the 100 free (48.17). Lincoln Larsen took second in the 200 breaststroke (2:16.07) while Albertson posted a runner-up time of 2:00.82 in the 200 fly.

Coppelli, Snyder, freshman Bennett Keefer (Montoursville, Pa./Montoursville) and freshman Chris Marasco (Washington, Pa./Washington) took second in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:40.52.

Marasco added a third-place finish in the 100 butterfly (54.58) while Harbaugh took third in the 200 free with a time of 1:50.47. Freshman Matt Leonard (Lake City, Fla./Homeschooled) touched third in the 100 backstroke (56.66) and classmate Nate Nielsen (Houston, Texas/Lutheran South) placed third in the 1650. Harbaugh, Albertson, senior Tyler May (Pittsburgh, Pa./Woodland Hills) and Leonard finished third in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:21.15.

Grove City hosts Bethany and Salem International Wednesday night at 6 pm.


Team Standings -- Final
1. Grove City College                 1388   2. Washington & Jefferson              739
3. Mount Union College                 597   4. Hiram College                       418
5. Buffalo State College               268   6. Fairmont State University           230
7. Frostburg State University           44   8. Salem International University       15

Go back to Wolverine Swimming and Diving Home Page